Privacy Policy

Revision Date: June 1st, 2018

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Datumcon (the "Provider"), its products, platforms, and any other programs and services operated by Datumcon FZCO, and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, by using the Datumcon products, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Datumcon FZCO reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, where appropriate or required by law, we shall affirmatively notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

Datumcon FZCO, may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the products. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) purchase history. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

We Collect Personal Information Directly: There are a number of different ways that we collect Personal Information from you. These may include:(a) Customer Support. You may provide us with Personal Information when you call or email us to request technical assistance with our products or information that you would like to receive about our products. (b)Email/Direct Mail Campaigns That You Approve. If you elect to receive promotional communications from us, from time to time we may contact you with information about new products, promotions or special offers. If you want to stop receiving promotional communications from us, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of a promotional email or contact us.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Datumcon FZCO does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists or personal information to third parties.

Datumcon FZCO may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Datumcon FZCO, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Datumcon FZCO may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Datumcon FZCO, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Datumcon FZCO; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Datumcon FZCO, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior

Datumcon FZCO may keep track of the services and products our users purchase within the Datumcon FZCO product, in order to determine what Datumcon FZCO services are the most popular for on cloud solutions. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Datumcon FZCO to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Datumcon FZCO. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Datumcon FZCO products.

Security of your Personal Information

Datumcon FZCO secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Datumcon FZCO uses the following methods for this purpose:

When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site and app cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen

Datumcon FZCO products and services are a general audience website and is not directed to children under the age of 13. We will never knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with Personal Information of any kind whatsoever. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has submitted Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her Personal Information from our files. We understand that children may not fully understand all of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Site.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Datumcon FZCO may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Datumcon FZCO or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Datumcon FZCO, you may opt-out of such communications by clicking the "UNSUBSCRIBE" button at the bottom of the email.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

GDPR

For this GDPR section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. Datumcon FZCO will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Sites. Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of services to customers, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

Datumcon FZCO commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

What Personal Data Do We Collect From You? We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Sites.

Information we collect directly from you: We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following:

Information we receive from third party sources: Some third parties such as our business partners and service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, such as the following:

How Do We Use Your Personal Data? We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Sites and our products. For example, we use Personal Data to:

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

How and With Whom Do We Share Your Data? We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. These parties include:

We also share Personal Data when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested. In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

We also share information with third parties when you have given us consent to do so (as indicated at the point such information is collected).

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

Last, we share Personal Data with our affiliates or other members of our corporate family. Furthermore, if we choose to buy or sell assets, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party, and we would share Personal Data with the party that is acquiring our assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data? We retain Personal Data about you as long as you have an open account with us and for 5 years after you close your account. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterward, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

What Security Measures Do We Use? We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity. For example, our system stores information in relational databases, which are hosted in different hosting providers and accessible only by a VPN or SSH that is protected by passwords and tokens. Each database has its own responsibility (users, payments, among others), the system distributes the information among several subsystems, where each subsystem contains specific security rules. i.e, the payments dataset uses hard referential integrity while the samples dataset was built to offer more response speed.

The system handles information in several ways:

To connect information around subsystems, we use unique identifiers. These IDs allow the system to recognize associated objects, like projects from a specific user without using clients’ personal information to offer anonymization and isolation based on responsibilities.

Furthermore, each subsystem has its own data model, which connects through HTTPS protocols. It means that if a service requires more information, it has to pass through a different server. By doing this, it avoids going directly to the database. Subsystems run on dockers -machines that are virtualized-, into an internal network that can only be accessed through a VPN. Additionally, public services access internal services across a firewall.

Personal Data of Children: As we said above, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Sites or send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected].

What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data? You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please contact us. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. You can also access certain of your Personal Data by logging in to your account -using your email and password-, and then clicking on ‘contact information’.

Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. In certain circumstances, you can correct some of this information directly by logging in to your account -using your email and password-, and then clicking on ‘contact information’.

Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.

Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Sites.

Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.

Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about Bunny’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Changes to this Statement

Datumcon FZCO reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Datumcon FZCO welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at [email protected].

Effective as of June 1st, 2018.